Calendar

26 Mon
All-day
12:00 am
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am
6:00 am
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm
4:15 pm Logic & Metaphysics Workshop @ CUNY Grad Center, rm 3309
Logic & Metaphysics Workshop @ CUNY Grad Center, rm 3309
Mar 26 @ 4:15 pm – 6:15 pm
Feb 26 Martin Pleitz, Muenster Mar 5 Vera Flocke, NYU Mar 12 Roy Sorensen, WUSTL Mar 19 Alex Citkin, Private Researcher Mar 26 Chris Scambler, NYU Apr 2 SPRING RECESS. NO MEETING Apr 9 Greg Restall, Melbourne Apr 16 Daniel Nolan, Notre Dame Apr 23 Mel Fitting, CUNY Apr 30 Sungil Han, Seoul National May 7 Andreas Ditter, NYU May14 Rohit Parikh
4:15 pm Mathematical Truth is Historically Contingent – Chris Scambler (NYU) @ CUNY Grad Center, rm 3309
Mathematical Truth is Historically Contingent – Chris Scambler (NYU) @ CUNY Grad Center, rm 3309
Mar 26 @ 4:15 pm – 6:15 pm
In this talk I will defend a view according to which certain mathematical facts depend counterfactually on certain historical facts. Specifically, I will sketch an alternative possible history for us in which (I claim) the proposition ordinarily expressed by the English sentence “there is a universal set” is true, despite its falsity in the actual world. Logic & Metaphysics Workshop Feb 26 Martin Pleitz, Muenster Mar 5 Vera Flocke, NYU Mar 12 Roy Sorensen, WUSTL Mar 19 Alex Citkin, Private Researcher Mar 26 Chris Scambler, NYU Apr 2 SPRING RECESS. NO MEETING Apr 9 Greg Restall, Melbourne Apr 16 Daniel Nolan, Notre Dame Apr 23 Mel Fitting, CUNY Apr 30 …

Continue reading

6:30 pm Philosophy of Language Workshop @ NYU Philosophy Dept. rm 302
Philosophy of Language Workshop @ NYU Philosophy Dept. rm 302
Mar 26 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
29 January Gillian Russell (UNC) 5 February Mandy Simons (CMU) 12 February (No Workshop) 19 February (No Workshop) 26 February Daniel Rothschild (UCL) 5 March Chris Kennedy (UChicago) 12 March Rachel Sterken (Oslo) 19 March No Workshop (NYU Spring Break) 26 March Andreas Stokke (Uppsala) 2 April Rebekah Baglini (Stanford) 9 April Henry Schiller (UT Austin) 16 April Gary Ostertag (CUNY) 23 April Manuel Križ (Jean Nicod) 30 April Maria Aloni (ILLC/Amsterdam) 7 May Alexis Wellwood (USC)